On October 1, beehiiv rolled out new pricing and raised rates across most of its tiers, in some cases by as much as 52%, per EmailToolTester’s updated breakdown. New customers pay the new rates immediately; existing customers move over on their first renewal on or after November 1, according to beehiiv’s own announcement. The headline that pulled thousands of writers off Substack in the first place survived the change intact: beehiiv still takes 0% of your subscription revenue.
That combination, a higher flat fee and a 0% cut, is the whole story, and most of the “beehiiv is cheaper” advice floating around right now gets it backward. Whether beehiiv or Substack costs you less has very little to do with how big your list is. It depends almost entirely on how much money that list actually produces. The October increase just moved the line where the answer flips.
Two opposite ways to pay for the same newsletter
Strip away the feature comparisons and you are looking at two fundamentally different cost structures.
Substack charges nothing to host and nothing to send. It takes 10% of your gross paid-subscription revenue, plus Stripe’s processing fee of 2.9% and $0.30 per transaction, as EmailToolTester documents. Earn nothing and you pay nothing. Earn $10,000 a month and Substack’s cut is $1,000. The cost scales directly with your revenue, so it never feels like rent, only like commission.
beehiiv inverts that. It takes 0% of subscription revenue (Stripe still charges the same 2.9% and $0.30), but it bills a flat monthly fee tied to your subscriber count. On the Lite plan that runs $59 a month at 1,000 subscribers, $109 at 5,000, $139 at 10,000, $199 at 25,000, $299 at 50,000, and $469 at 100,000, per the current pricing table. The Pro plan, which now carries self-serve accounts all the way to 250,000 subscribers before anyone has to call sales, climbs from $239 at 10,000 to $699 at 100,000 and $999 beyond 250,000. You pay that whether you monetize aggressively or not at all.
One model charges a percentage of what you make. The other charges a fixed price for the size of your audience. Those are not two flavors of the same thing. They reward completely different businesses.
The number that decides it is revenue per subscriber, not list size
Here is the comparison nobody runs before switching. Substack’s cost is 10% of your monthly paid revenue. beehiiv’s cost is a fixed number. Set them equal and you get the break-even: the monthly paid revenue at which the two platforms cost exactly the same. Because Substack’s cut is 10%, that break-even is simply ten times beehiiv’s flat fee.
| beehiiv Lite tier | Flat monthly fee | Break-even paid revenue |
|---|---|---|
| 5,000 subscribers | $109 | $1,090/mo |
| 10,000 subscribers | $139 | $1,390/mo |
| 25,000 subscribers | $199 | $1,990/mo |
| 50,000 subscribers | $299 | $2,990/mo |
| 100,000 subscribers | $469 | $4,690/mo |
Read the 10,000-subscriber row. If your newsletter clears more than $1,390 a month in paid subscriptions, beehiiv’s flat $139 is cheaper than handing Substack 10%. If you clear less than that, Substack’s revenue share is the better deal, and it keeps getting better the less you earn. A 10,000-person list with 300 paid members at $8 a month produces $2,400, well past break-even, so beehiiv wins. The same list with 80 paid members produces $640, and Substack’s $64 cut beats beehiiv’s $139 flat fee outright.
This is why list size is the wrong anchor. Two newsletters with identical subscriber counts can land on opposite sides of this line depending only on how well they convert free readers to paid. I watched this exact dynamic play out in the paid-newsletter numbers I dug into earlier this year: median conversion from free to paid sits under 1% on most lists, which means a large share of newsletters are nowhere near their beehiiv break-even and are quietly overpaying for the privilege of a 0% fee they barely use.
What the October increase actually moved
Because the break-even is ten times the flat fee, raising the flat fee raises the bar you have to clear for beehiiv to pay off.
Before the increase, a 10,000-subscriber Lite plan needed roughly $1,100 a month in paid revenue to beat Substack. After it, the same plan needs close to $1,400. Every tier’s break-even shifted up by whatever percentage that tier’s price rose, and some rose by that full 52%. The practical effect is that a band of newsletters that used to be marginally better off on beehiiv are now, after November 1, marginally better off on Substack without having changed anything about their own business.
The creators this squeezes hardest are the ones with big free lists and thin monetization: the 40,000-subscriber newsletter running mostly on sponsorships and a small paid tier, the list someone grew fast and monetizes slowly. Those accounts pay beehiiv’s rising flat fee on the whole audience while Substack would only ever bill 10% of the modest paid slice. If that is your shape, the October change is a real cost increase you should model before your renewal date rather than after.
None of this makes beehiiv a bad deal. For a well-monetized list, a fixed fee is a gift: push revenue from $5,000 to $15,000 a month and beehiiv’s price does not move, while Substack’s cut would triple from $500 to $1,500. The point is narrower. The hike widened the zone where the revenue-share model is cheaper, and it did so silently, through a renewal email rather than a decision you made.
Both platforms are quietly adding a third revenue stream
The subscription cut is no longer the only money that matters, because both companies are racing to own newsletter advertising, a market the IAB pegged at $2.4 billion in 2026, as SocialDay reported.
beehiiv runs an open Ad Network and a Recommendation Network, now folded together, that lets you earn from recommending paid publications and pay other publishers for verified subscribers they send you. beehiiv says it pays out more than $1 million a month directly to creators through that network, in the pricing announcement. That revenue can easily cover a Lite plan’s flat fee, which changes the math above again in beehiiv’s favor for anyone who actually works the network.
Substack went the opposite direction. It announced Native Sponsorships in June, an invite-only pilot open only to writers who have hit Bestseller status, the badge Substack awards automatically at 100 or more paid subscribers, as Jane Friedman detailed. The formats are brand-funded content experiences rather than banner ads, and Substack says it is not taking a cut of that sponsorship revenue, at least during the pilot, which it has been clear is temporary, per SocialDay. Read that as a future 10%-style share in waiting.
So the honest version of the comparison has three lines now, not one: the subscription cut, the fixed hosting fee, and the sponsorship economics each platform is building. A creator who leans on ads will weigh beehiiv’s open network against Substack’s curated, gated one. A creator who lives on paid subscriptions will weigh the flat fee against the 10%.
Pick the cost structure that matches how you make money
The mistake I keep seeing is choosing a platform on the headline number, 0% versus 10%, as if one of those is obviously the winner. Neither is. A percentage fee is cheaper when your revenue per subscriber is low; a flat fee is cheaper when it is high. The only correct move is to run your own break-even with your real numbers before you commit or renew.
In 20-plus years running IT operations and later doing fractional COO work, the vendor contracts that hurt clients most were never the ones with the highest sticker price. They were the ones priced on an axis that did not match how the business actually scaled: a per-seat license on a company adding contractors, a per-transaction fee on a business whose transaction count was about to explode. beehiiv’s flat fee and Substack’s revenue share are that same choice in miniature. One of them is aligned with your trajectory and one of them is quietly working against it, and which is which flips the moment your monetization changes.
There is a layer under all of this that outlasts any pricing table. Your email list is the one asset here you genuinely own, the address book you can export and carry to either platform or to neither. That portability is the whole reason this comparison is even winnable from your side, and it is the same lesson that runs under Patreon forcing creators onto new billing terms and X turning its payout program into a tip jar it controls. Platforms will keep repricing the rails. Pick the cost structure that fits how you earn today, keep your subscriber file exportable, and treat the choice as reversible, because the one time it is expensive to switch is the one time you have let a platform convince you that you can’t.
